Saturday, September 10, 2005

Misery loves company ..it is true I tell ya .

Man,I am so happy it is finally the weekend .Work has been quite the up and down adventure this week .There is a little group of women at work that love to hate me ..lol It really use to bother me .I was, I do not know if you would call it friends ,with them... but, I would hang out on lunch and breaks with them about a year ago .So, I know up close and personal ,how each and every one of them are .I have racked my brain trying to figure out why they all can't stand me now that I have kind of seperated myself from the herd so to speak .I mean some of them go out of their way trying to get me in trouble by accusing me of some outlandish things .It is just sad really .Anyway ..the other day I was really just upset .I got off work and I was venting to Guppy about how much it pisses me off ,and what did I ever do to them ?Some of them I have bent over backwards helping ...financially and emotionally .So for them to treat me like shit now kind if hurts you know .So Guppy listens to me rant and rave like the great hubby he is, and then says ..."How many of those people have a happy life?"I stopped and thought about it and you know ...not even one of them are happy."One of them got pregnant by a married co-worker and was so proud of that, but he left his wife after that, and they( him and the new prego girlfriend) can't stay together for more then a couple weeks at a time.One of them is married to a crack addict and she kicks him out and takes him back constantly for the past 6 years .One is bi-polar and very very vendictive and bitchy .She can't keep a man because of the "I am better then everyone,because everyone besides me is an idiot especially men " attitude .One of them is unhappily married and I suspect ( like everyone else in the building ) that she is having an affair with a fellow co-worker .So this is what I have concluded .First of all I will not apologize for loving my husband .I will not aplogize for being very happy with my life.I have prayed to God for years to have the life I have now and I will not apologize for that ,or pretend it is not so .So they can go on hating me all they want and trying to pull me into their misery .I will have no part of it .I bought a bible to keep at work abd when they start with their crap I will have to just say some prayers for them .As hard as that is ..lol I know you are suppose to pray for your enemies but my flesh will not always easily allow that to happen ..lol Thank God for God ..lol Anyway I am in much better spirits now that I have realized why and what I need to do about it .I hope you all had a much better week then I .On a good note I invited my
'actual' friend from work to church tonight and she said yes ...I am excited.I am praying that she loves it .I really think she will .I was bragging on this new guy that sings for the band that she would think was hot ( she is single and looking ) and I will be disappointed if he isn't singing tonight after me braggin on him all week .lol

Have a great Saturday !!!!!!

10 comments:

  1. It is true that if you look at a situation different then you will see it different. (I wrote about that just recently)So good for you for looking beyond the evident. NOw when something happens that involves them you can see it for what it really is.

    IMHO I feel that you need to forgive them to yourself and to God. This way you will let go of all resentments that you may still hold. Then have no new expectation of them. They are who they are and you can not change them.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sorry that you had a bad week. I used to be in the very same situation at my last job. There was a group of jealous, vindictive women who drove me crazy. It took me a long time to rise above it and not let it bother me and it was very hurtful for quite a while. But, I always remembered that GOd does not give you anything you can't handle and you learn from every new challenge you are faced with.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sounds like we work in the same place :)

    My boyfriend also asked me the same question and I looked at it the same way....I am very happy and the rest of them try to act like they have this wonderful life but they DO NOT!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. great attitude! This is exactly what I try to tell my daughters. I think that women are just way to mean and nasty to one another. Have a great weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  5. AMEN... thank you I needed that reminder too!!! Just keep praying for them... I hope Church was awesome tonight!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nothing worse than working with a room full of women. Been there done that. It was so bad, I left my job. I felt I could not be happy in all aspects of my life working with the depressing, vindictive women I worked with. That was me though.

    I did that five years ago and have not regretted doing it since!

    Good luck to you. Keep up the positive attitude!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow, what a group of co-workers! Definately makes it easy to see how thankful we should be, doesn't it!

    Glad to see you back, by the way.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hope your Sunday goes well. :) How was church? Did he sing?

    ReplyDelete
  9. Yep, that was the first thing I thought when I read this..they are JEALOUS of you. Sorry you have to be around them though. I don't know how they could not like you..you're as cute as a button!

    LOL

    (((((((((Hugs))))))))

    ReplyDelete
  10. Glad to see you've found a way to handle it. You sound like a well-balanced person to me. Hope your week looks up!

    ReplyDelete

I got inky this Easter weekend and created this card. I bought this stamp awhile back from Walmart online of all places. I knew I loved the ...